IASA Past Presidents
The Past Presidents are listed below for the year of the annual meeting at which they presided.

1946    M.E. Steele, Supt., Mendota
1947    Darrell R. Blodgett, Supt., Jacksonville
1948    Earl H. Hanson, Supt., Rock Island
1949    Millard D. Bell, Supt., Wilmette
1950    E.L. Alexander, Supt., Edwardsville
1951    E.H. Mellon, Supt., Champaign
1952    Hal O. Hall, Supt., Belleville Twp HS and Junior College
1953    J.L. Buford, Supt., Mt. Vernon
1954    Franklin C. Thomas, Supt., Barrington
1955    J.A. Mason, Supt., Niles Twp HS, Skokie
1956    Oscar M. Chute, Supt., Evanston
1957    Guy E. Cornwell, Supt., Taylorville
1958    L.O. Little, Supt., Quincy
1959    Lester J. Grant, Supt., Decatur
1960    Ralph E. Clabaugh, Supt., Arlington Heights
1961    Jewell A. Mann, Supt., Jacksonville
1962    Harold H. Metcalf, Supt., Bloom Twp HS and Community College—Chicago Heights
1963    J. Harold Voshall, Supt., Pittsfield
1964    Everett F. Kerr, Supt., Blue Island
1965    Fred C. McDavid, Supt., Peoria
1966    David J. Heffernan, Asst. Supt., Chicago
1967    Virgil H. Judge, Supt., Mattoon
1968    W.E. McAllister, Supt., Centralia
1969    E.H. Schultz, Supt., Homewood
1970    Van Miller, Prof. of Ed. Admin., University of IL—Champaign
1971    Maurice P. Clark, Supt., Western Springs
1972    Olin W. Stratton, Supt., Highland
1973    Earl D. Patton, Supt., Springfield
1974    John G. Alford, Supt., Elmhurst
1975    C. Robert Leininger, Supt., River Bend
1976    David F. Byrne, Supt., Leyden High School, Franklin Park
1977    Loel Verble, Supt., Anna
1978    Charles Caruso, Supt., Deerfield
1979    F. Leon Rodgers, Supt., Delavan
1980    Robert H. McKinney, Supt., Mannheim Elem #83
1982    David McClintock, Supt., Nashville High School #99
1983    Karl R. Plath, Supt., Highland Park/ Deerfield #113
1984   Thomas K. Oates, Supt., Panhandle Unit #2
1985    Paul W. Jung, Supt., Des Plaines CC #62
1986    Harold R. Baum, Supt., Valmeyer Comm #3
1987    Donald E. Barnes, Supt., Western Springs #101
1988    Walter H. Warfield, Supt., Mattoon #2
1989    Ronald W. Simcox, Supt., Hinsdale #181
1990    Howard T. Jackson, Supt., Robinson #2
1991    Richard M. Carrabine, Supt., Bloom Twp HS #206
1992    Jerry L. Parker, Supt., Pekin #105
1993    Elise S. Grimes, Supt., La Grange Highlands #106
1994    William E. Hill, Supt., Charleston #1
1995    H. Darrell Dick, Int. Supt., Antioch Comm #117
1996    Ronald J. Yates, Supt., Pontiac Twp #90
1997    Donald L. Gossett, Supt., Libertyville Comm #128
1998    Thomas J. Dahncke, Supt., Nashville #49
1999    R. Craig Whitlock, Supt., United Twp HS #30
2000    Brock Butts, Supt., Tremont Comm Unit #702
2001    Michael A. Wright, Supt., Morris #54
2002    Daniel L. Meyer, Supt., St. Elmo #202
2003    Harold E. Ford, Supt., Geneseo Comm Unit #228
2004    Donald E. Weber, Supt., Naperville #203
2005    Marleis Trover, Supt., Vienna #13-3
2006    Brent J. McArdle, Supt., Lexington #7
2007    Randolph L. Tinder, Supt., Forest Park #91
2008    Thomas F. Leahy, Supt., Quincy #172
2009    Robert E. Gillum, Supt., Ball Chatham CU #5
2010    Rick Schmitt, Supt., Sandwich #430
2011    Gary Kelly, Supt., DuQuoin #300
2012    David W. Messersmith, Supt., Bushnell-Prairie City #170
2013    Kathryn J. Robbins, Supt., Leyden Comm HS #212
CLOSE