• IASA Past Presidents
    The Past Presidents are listed below for the year of the annual meeting at which they presided.

    1946    M.E. Steele, Supt., Mendota
    1947    Darrell R. Blodgett, Supt., Jacksonville
    1948    Earl H. Hanson, Supt., Rock Island
    1949    Millard D. Bell, Supt., Wilmette
    1950    E.L. Alexander, Supt., Edwardsville
    1951    E.H. Mellon, Supt., Champaign
    1952    Hal O. Hall, Supt., Belleville Twp HS and Junior College
    1953    J.L. Buford, Supt., Mt. Vernon
    1954    Franklin C. Thomas, Supt., Barrington
    1955    J.A. Mason, Supt., Niles Twp HS, Skokie
    1956    Oscar M. Chute, Supt., Evanston
    1957    Guy E. Cornwell, Supt., Taylorville
    1958    L.O. Little, Supt., Quincy
    1959    Lester J. Grant, Supt., Decatur
    1960    Ralph E. Clabaugh, Supt., Arlington Heights
    1961    Jewell A. Mann, Supt., Jacksonville
    1962    Harold H. Metcalf, Supt., Bloom Twp HS and Community College—Chicago Heights
    1963    J. Harold Voshall, Supt., Pittsfield
    1964    Everett F. Kerr, Supt., Blue Island
    1965    Fred C. McDavid, Supt., Peoria
    1966    David J. Heffernan, Asst. Supt., Chicago
    1967    Virgil H. Judge, Supt., Mattoon
    1968    W.E. McAllister, Supt., Centralia
    1969    E.H. Schultz, Supt., Homewood
    1970    Van Miller, Prof. of Ed. Admin., University of IL—Champaign
    1971    Maurice P. Clark, Supt., Western Springs
    1972    Olin W. Stratton, Supt., Highland
    1973    Earl D. Patton, Supt., Springfield
    1974    John G. Alford, Supt., Elmhurst
    1975    C. Robert Leininger, Supt., River Bend
    1976    David F. Byrne, Supt., Leyden High School, Franklin Park
    1977    Loel Verble, Supt., Anna
    1978    Charles Caruso, Supt., Deerfield
    1979    F. Leon Rodgers, Supt., Delavan
    1980    Robert H. McKinney, Supt., Mannheim Elem #83
    1982    David McClintock, Supt., Nashville High School #99
    1983    Karl R. Plath, Supt., Highland Park/ Deerfield #113
    1984   Thomas K. Oates, Supt., Panhandle Unit #2
    1985    Paul W. Jung, Supt., Des Plaines CC #62
    1986    Harold R. Baum, Supt., Valmeyer Comm #3
    1987    Donald E. Barnes, Supt., Western Springs #101
    1988    Walter H. Warfield, Supt., Mattoon #2
    1989    Ronald W. Simcox, Supt., Hinsdale #181
    1990    Howard T. Jackson, Supt., Robinson #2
    1991    Richard M. Carrabine, Supt., Bloom Twp HS #206
    1992    Jerry L. Parker, Supt., Pekin #105
    1993    Elise S. Grimes, Supt., La Grange Highlands #106
    1994    William E. Hill, Supt., Charleston #1
    1995    H. Darrell Dick, Int. Supt., Antioch Comm #117
    1996    Ronald J. Yates, Supt., Pontiac Twp #90
    1997    Donald L. Gossett, Supt., Libertyville Comm #128
    1998    Thomas J. Dahncke, Supt., Nashville #49
    1999    R. Craig Whitlock, Supt., United Twp HS #30
    2000    Brock Butts, Supt., Tremont Comm Unit #702
    2001    Michael A. Wright, Supt., Morris #54
    2002    Daniel L. Meyer, Supt., St. Elmo #202
    2003    Harold E. Ford, Supt., Geneseo Comm Unit #228
    2004    Donald E. Weber, Supt., Naperville #203
    2005    Marleis Trover, Supt., Vienna #13-3
    2006    Brent J. McArdle, Supt., Lexington #7
    2007    Randolph L. Tinder, Supt., Forest Park #91
    2008    Thomas F. Leahy, Supt., Quincy #172
    2009    Robert E. Gillum, Supt., Ball Chatham CU #5
    2010    Rick Schmitt, Supt., Sandwich #430
    2011    Gary Kelly, Supt., DuQuoin #300
    2012    David W. Messersmith, Supt., Bushnell-Prairie City #170
    2013    Kathryn J. Robbins, Supt., Leyden Comm HS #212