• Governmental Relations and Advocacy

    The members of this committee will work closely with the Director of Governmental Relations to monitor those legislative and otherwise political activities that may impact Illinois public schools.   The Committee shall serve as a statewide voice for excellence in education and shall work to ensure that legislative positions, public positions of IASA, and governmental communications shall accurately reflect the interests of administrators and students across Illinois.

    The Committee shall meet to consider proposed legislation, House and Senate Bills, State Board of Education positions and other matters, which would affect public education and will work closely with the Director of Communications to prepare necessary and appropriate responses that may be available for all members within their school community and across the State of Illinois.

    Members also serve as one of the Region’s representatives to the Governmental Strategies Delegation.


    Chair
    Gary R. Tipsord, Supt.
    LeRoy CUSD #2

    Associate Chairs
    Dr. Scott Doerr, Supt.
    Nokomis CUSD #22
     
    Dr. Judith A. Hackett, Supt.
    NW Suburban Sp. Ed. Org.
     
    Stephen Murphy, Supt.
    Carbondale CHSD #165
     
    Abe Lincoln
    Jennifer Gill, Supt.
    Springfield SD #186
     
    Blackhawk
    Scott Petrie, Supt.
    Mercer County School District #404

    Central IL Valley
    Shannon Duling, Supt.
    Princeville CUSD #326

    Cook North
    Dr. Nancy Wagner, Supt.
    River Trails SD #26

    Cook South
    Dr. Von Mansfield, Supt.
    Homewood Flossmoor CHSD #233

    Cook West
    Dr. Edward J. Condon, III, Supt.      
    River Forest SD #90                                                      

    Corn Belt
    Brian Dukes, Supt.
    Pontiac CUSD #429

    DuPage
    Dr. Mary Henderson, Supt.
    Roselle SD #12

    Egyptian
    Matt Donkin, Supt.
    Frankfort CUSD #168

    Illini
    Phillip Cox, Supt.
    Salt Fork CUSD #512

    Kaskaskia
    Michael J. Shackelford, Supt.
    Brownstown CUSD #201

    Kishwaukee
    Dr. Scott Rowe, Supt.
    Huntley Community School District #158

    Lake
    Dr. Brian Harris, Supt.
    Barrington CUSD #220

    Northwest
    Dr. Thomas D. Mahoney, Supt.
    Oregon CUSD #220 

    Shawnee
    Dr. Steve Webb, Supt.
    Goreville CUSD #1

    Southwestern
    Leigh A. Lewis, Supt.
    Triad CUSD #2

    Starved Rock
    Brian DeBernardi, Supt.
    La Salle ESD #122

    Three Rivers
    Joe Simpkins, Supt.
    Richland School District #88A

    Two Rivers
    Dr. Kelle S. Bunch, Supt.
    Liberty CUSD #2

    Wabash Valley
    William J. Fritcher, Supt.
    Neoga CUSD #3

    Western
    Angela Simmons-Kenser, Supt./Elem. Prin.
    CUSD #3 Fulton County